TERMS & CONDITIONS

1. Introduction

Use of www.futurebusinesspartnership.co.uk  and www.futurebusinesspartnership.com and the services provided via them (the "Site") are conditional upon you accepting the following terms and conditions. Unless otherwise specified, your acceptance of this User Agreement shall be indicated by your use of and/or registration with the site. The site is provided by The Future Business Partnership.

These terms and conditions and our Privacy Policy, (together the “User Agreement”) form our entire agreement with you in respect of non-chargeable use of the Site and supersede any prior agreement or arrangement with you in respect of the Site. If a company name is inserted in your registration request, then the User Agreement shall be between us and that company and accordingly unless the context otherwise requires, references to "you" and "your" in this User Agreement shall also be to that company. If there are any updates to this User Agreement we will bring this to your attention on the home page of the Site. We reserve the right to change the terms and conditions from time to time, and your continued use of the Site (or any part thereof) following such change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether the terms and conditions have been changed. If you do not agree to any change to the terms and conditions then you must immediately stop using the Site.

2. Availability of the Site

We will endeavour to ensure that the Site is available 24 hours per day without any interruptions. However, we reserve the right to make the Site unavailable at any time or to restrict access to parts or all of the Site without notice. The Site is a general information service. We will endeavour not to make it misleading, but we cannot represent that the information accessible on or via the Site is accurate, not-misleading, complete or up to date. To check our latest information, please get in touch with us, we'd love to hear from you.

3. Use of the Site

The Site is designed for your personal, non-commercial use and you must not use it in any other way without our consent. You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any pages(s) from the site for your personal reference only. Except as permitted under applicable law, you must not use, copy, translate, publish, licence or sell the Site or any materials or information in the Site or the structure, overall style and program code of the Site without our consent. If you wish to make a request for consent, please contact us. If you print off, copy or download any part of the site in breach of these terms, your right to use the Site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Site will cease immediately.

4. Your Contributions

You agree to only use the Site for lawful purposes and that any information that you provide in connection with, or which forms part of, the Site will be, as far as you are aware, true and accurate and will not infringe any copyright or trade mark, or any right of privacy, publicity or personality or any other right, whether registered or unregistered, of any other nature or any person, or be obscene or libellous or blasphemous or defamatory and you agree to indemnify us against all claims, proceedings, damages, liabilities and costs, including legal costs arising out of your breach of this term. We cannot make any assurances about the information or contribution made by any other user and you should exercise caution before acting or otherwise relying upon any information you obtain via the Site.

5. Links

The Site includes links to other internet sites. Without limiting what we say elsewhere, we make no representations or warranties about those sites or their content, nor that the links work. You may link to the home page of the Site provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permissions without notice.

6. Data Protection

It is your responsibility to ensure that you give us an accurate and valid e-mail address and other contact details and tell us of any changes to them, however we cannot make any assurances about any other user you may meet using the Site. We comply with all applicable Data Protection laws in the UK. For a description of how we use your personal data, please see our Privacy Policy.

7. Intellectual Property

The Site, its style and structure, and the materials and information on the Site are protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights, and may not be used by you except as expressly provided in this User Agreement. The authors of the documents on the Site assert their moral rights.

8. Our Liability

Since the Site is both free and available to all, it is a condition that your use of the Site is at your own risk. We shall not be liable to you or in breach of this User Agreement for any delay or failure to perform any obligation if the delay or failure is due to a cause beyond our reasonable control including, without limitation, the blocking or restricting of information to and/or from our network. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it. Commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any such reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site,

Except as expressly provided in this User agreement, we disclaim any further representations, warranties, conditions or other terms, express or implied, by statute, collaterally or otherwise, including but not limited to implied warranties, conditions or other terms of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose or reasonable care and skill.

Save as provided below and to the extent permitted by law, we disclaim all and will not be liable in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence) or otherwise arising in connection with this User Agreement or the Site for: (i) consequential, indirect or special loss or damage; or (ii) any loss of goodwill or reputation; or (iii) any economic losses (including loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business or anticipated savings), in each case, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such loss or damage and howsoever incurred.

Our maximum liability to you in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence) or otherwise arising in connection with this User Agreement or the Site shall be limited to £50. Notwithstanding any other provision of this User Agreement, we will be liable to you without limit for any death or personal injury caused by our negligence and to the extent that liability arises under Part 1 or section 41 of the Consumer Protection Act 1987 and for liability arising from statements made fraudulently by us.

9. Small Print

Either of us may terminate this User Agreement at any time. You may not transfer any of your rights or delegate any of your obligations under this User Agreement without our prior written consent. If we fail to enforce any provision of this User Agreement, that failure will not preclude us from enforcing either that provision (or any similar provision) on a later occasion. Nothing in this User Agreement shall confer on any third party any benefit or the right to enforce any term of the User Agreement. This User Agreement is governed by English law and any dispute connected with this agreement is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. Nothing in this User Agreement affects your statutory rights as a consumer.

10. Complaints

If you believe that your intellectual property or other rights are being infringed by the Site, or if you are dissatisfied with the Site or any aspect of our service, in the first instance please contact us through the form on this website.


privacy policy

1. Updated Privacy Policy

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us.

The Future Business Partnership may hold your information for the purpose of administering your account and marketing. We may share the information within our group of wholly owned companies, though it is not currently our intention to do so. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from The Future Business Partnership, please contact us.

This policy does not cover any other company or organisation (which advertise our products and services and use cookies, tags and other technology) collecting and using your personal information to offer relevant online advertisements to you.

You should review their privacy policies before giving them your personal information.

We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is up to date. So if you think your personal information is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct or remove it. Please contact us through the form on this website in order to process your request as promptly as possible.

You have a right to know what personal information we hold about you. If you'd like a copy of the information you’re entitled to, please contact our office and provide your requirements. We will ask you to provide identification to ensure that we don’t disclose your information to anyone other than yourself.

You can always inform us that you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from The Future Business Partnership or you can simply UNSUBSCRIBE from any news/marketing emails you may receive in the future. If you would prefer not to receive direct marketing communications from us, simply let us know at any time. You can also make choices about the cookies and targeted advertising. For more information about this, please contact us.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and how do we use it?
The personal information we collect depends on how you use this website. We have explained the different ways we use your personal information below.

We will use your personal information to contact you or keep in touch as you indicate when providing us your contact details.

This means we will:

  • record the details of your use of the website and your intentions

  • send you relevant news, commentary or information about upcoming events

We use the following to manage your account:

  • You may be asked for a name, email address, mailing address, phone number

  • Your communications with us, including emails, webchats and phone calls. We’ll also keep records of any settings or communication preferences you choose

Because it is in our interests as a business to use your information

We will use your personal information if we consider it is in our legitimate business interests so that we can operate as an efficient and effective business. We use your information to:

  • identify, and let you know about information that interests you

  • detect and prevent fraud 

To develop our business and build a better understanding of what our network wants
If we use information for market research, training, testing, development purposes or to create a profile about you, we do so because it is in our legitimate business interests of running an efficient and effective business which can adapt to meet your needs. If you would prefer for us not to use profiling you for marketing purposes you can inform us at any time.

Third party websites
Website users may in the future find advertising or other content on our website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Protecting your information and how long we keep it
We have strict security measures to protect your personal information. We check your identity when you get in touch with us, and we follow our security procedures and apply suitable technical measures to protect your information.

How long do we keep your personal information?
Your personal information is protected by strict security measures and only kept for certain amounts of time depending on individual circumstances, or until you inform us of your desire for us to delete it. 

How to contact us and further details
If you want to make a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, please contact us to inform us. We will investigate your complaint and respond within a reasonable timeframe.

How will we tell you about changes to the policy?
Our privacy policy may change from time to time.  We’ll post any changes on this page and advise accordingly.

2. Your acceptance of these terms

By using our website, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use our website.

3. Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data sent from our server and stored on your computer's hard drive. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

You can choose to disable or manage cookies. Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features of our site may not be available to you. Find out how to disable/enable cookies by clicking on the “Manage Cookies” section of the Interactive Advertising Bureau UK website on the following link http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

4. Why we collect it

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions we may arrange for you to be sent information from us and carefully selected third parties (see section 5). You may update your preferences at any time.

5. Who we disclose it to

5.1 We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to provide information requested by you or with your prior consent.

5.2 If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.

5.3 In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the terms and conditions of the site. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body or in the event that we sell or buy any business assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets.

5.4 In order to provide you with services we may share your personal information with members of our corporate group and also with our trusted service providers.

5.5 We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.

6. Data Protection

The Company is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of the registration are available at www.dpr.gov.uk.

7. Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

8. Automated decisions

Parts of the site are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of the site.

9. Accessing and updating your personal information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you subject to the payment of any legally applicable fee. We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. Instructions about how to do this are available by contacting us.

10. Questions?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact us through the form on the website. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.

11. External Links

The site may contain links to other sites. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

12. Updates

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page.